Terms and Conditions

Terms and conditions of Use of the website

1. The terms and conditions

a) Please read these terms and conditions carefully as they apply to your use of this Internet site ("Site"). By using this Site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.
b) Antelope Dx BV technically operates the Site. However, we exercise no editorial control over some other Internet sites you may view or access through the Site.
c) We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time by updating this page. The revised terms will take effect when they are posted.

2. Definitions

"Applicable Law" in relation to any person, action or thing means the following in relation to that person, action or thing:
a) any law, rule or regulation of any country (or political sub-division of a country);
b) any obligation under any license in any country (or political sub-division of a country); and
c) any lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator in any country (or political sub-division of a country).
"Content" includes things that you may see, read, hear, download or access on or via the Site (including but not limited to text, graphics, designs, information, messages, written, files, data, software, images, photographs, illustrations, and other materials).“Intellectual Property Rights” means patents, trademarks, design and model rights, applications for any of the foregoing, copyright, know-how, trade or business names and other similar rights or forms of protection of a similar nature or having equivalent or similar effect to any of these which may subsist anywhere in the world, whether capable of registration or not. “Antelope Dx BV”, "We" or "us" means Antelope Dx BV, Industriepark Zwijnaarde 7C, 9052 Ghent, Belgium.

3. Registration

a) You may be required to register with us in order to access certain parts of the Site or receive information. Where you are required to register:
I. you must provide us with accurate, complete and updated registration information;
II. you must safeguard any username and password which we would provide to you; and
III. you authorize us to assume that any person using the Site with your user name and password is either you or authorized to act for you.

b) You acknowledge that your use of some parts of the Site may be governed by additional terms and conditions. Where this is the case, you will be notified accordingly, and those additional terms and conditions: I. will apply to your use of such (sub-)section in addition to these terms and conditions; and
II. will prevail over these terms and conditions to the extent of any inconsistency.


4. Modification and discontinuation of the Site

You acknowledge that we may, in our sole discretion and with or without notice, modify or discontinue this Site, any part of the Site and the services available on it.

5. Content

a) You acknowledge that Content on the Site is subject to Intellectual Property Rights as defined above. Unless you are expressly authorized by law or by us you cannot (or permit any other person to):I. sell, reproduce, distribute, modify, display, publicly perform, prepare derivative works based on, repost or otherwise use any of the Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose without our prior written consent; or
II. use any Content on any other website or in a networked computer environment for any purpose; or
III. otherwise infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of any person in using the Site or any Content.

b) Nothing in this Site should be considered as transferring or licensing any Intellectual Property Rights to you unless it has been expressly agreed between you and us in a proper written agreement.

6. Your use of the site

You cannot:
a) disrupt or interfere with the Site or servers or other software, hardware or equipment connected to or via the Site (including, without limitation, the introduction of computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data) or misuse the Site (including, without limitation, by hacking);
b) violate any Applicable Law relating to your use of the Site;
c) collect or store personal data about other users of the Site; or
d) post or transmit to or from the Site any material:
that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or for which you have not obtained all necessary licenses and/or approvals. Antelope Dx BV shall fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of
d) above. Where a claim is brought against us by a third party in relation to your use of the Site, you agree to fully reimburse us for all losses, damages, costs (including legal costs), damages, expenses, etc. whatsoever suffered or incurred by us as a consequence of you breaching Applicable Laws or these terms and conditions and/or your improper use of the Site.

7. Links

We have not reviewed all of links provided in this Site and are not responsible for the content or accuracy of such other internet pages (including but not limited to sites linked through advertisements or through any search engines).

8. Personal data and cookies

a) In using the Site you may give us "personal data" as defined in the Act of 30 July 2018 on data privacy with regards the processing of personal data (“DPA”). You have certain rights pursuant to the DPA. By using this Site you grant us the consent to use your personal data in accordance with our Cookies and Privacy Policy.
b) Your use of the Site may be subject to use by us of "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to temporarily store information. Our use of cookies is subject to our Cookies and Privacy Policy.

9. The use of the Site is at your risk

a) You use the Site at your risk. The Content provided on or via the Site is for information purposes only. You must therefore evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any Content, including reliance on the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any Content.
b) Although we provide the Content in good faith, we do not guarantee that the Content is or will be error free or that the Site or the server that operates it is or will be free of viruses or other harmful components.
c) Although we will use reasonable endeavors to maintain the Content, we do not undertake to provide support or maintenance services for the Content.
d) If your use of the Site results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data, we will not be liable for such costs and will therefore not reimburse such costs.
e) We exclude all representations and warranties to the fullest extent permissible under any Applicable Law.
f) If a jurisdiction does not allow the exclusion of implied warranties in accordance with paragraph (e) but allows limitations of a certain maximum extent then we limit our warranties to that extent.

10. Limitation of Liability

In addition to the other disclaimers and restrictions on our liability set out in these terms and conditions and to the fullest extent permissible under any Applicable Law, we will accept no liability whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect loss or damage, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings or any other loss resulting from your access to, reliance on, or use of, or inability to use the Site and the Content, however caused and whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, and whether or not we know of the possibility of such loss or damage.

11. Cancellation

a) Where you are required to register with us, you may cancel such registration at any time by notifying us at

info@antelopedx.com

b) We may cancel, at our discretion, your registration if you do not visit the Site or any relevant sections for certain period of time, or if we reasonably believe that you have violated any Applicable Laws, acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these terms and conditions, or have violated our rights or those of another party (including but not limited to Intellectual Property Rights).
c) Following cancellation we may retain any information you submitted as part of the registration process, and any information arising from your use of this Site, for such period as may be required by Applicable Laws.
d) The provisions of these terms and conditions entitled “Content”, "The use of the Site is at your risk", "Limitation of liability," and "General Provisions" will survive cancellation of your registration or termination of these terms and conditions.

12. General Provisions

a) If any part of these terms and conditions is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part shall be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect.
b) These terms and conditions and any non-contractual obligations arising from or connected with them will be governed by the laws of Belgium and these terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Belgium. You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions.
c) You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless us, our officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging or resulting from your use of the Site or the Content or your breach of these terms and conditions.


Cookies and Privacy Policy

This Cookies and Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information on this Internet site (the “Site”). It applies generally to our Site. In addition to the privacy practices set out in this Cookies and Privacy Policy, we have Terms of Use which incorporate the terms of this Cookies and Privacy Policy. 

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are placed on the computer or electronic device of a website user to provide the website operator with information about use of the Site. They are used for the purposes set out under item 2 below. Some cookies are deleted when you close your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your computer or electronic device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

2. Why do we use cookies?

In broad terms we use cookies on our site for the following purposes: Analytical purposes: Analytical cookies allow us to recognize, measure and track users of our Site in anonymous form. The information collected includes the number of visitors to our Site, where visitors have come to our site from and the pages that they have visited. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by determining whether Site visitors can find information easily, or by identifying the aspects of the Site that are of the most interest to them. Usage preferences: Some of the cookies on our Site are activated when visitors to our sites make a choice about their usage of our site. The Site then ‘remembers’ the settings preferences of the user concerned. This allows us to tailor aspects of our Site to the individual user. Disclaimer: We use cookies on our Site to record when a Site visitor has seen a policy, such as this one, or provided consent. This helps to improve the user’s experience of our Site – for example, it avoids a user from repeatedly being asked to consent to the same terms. Session management: The software that runs our Site uses cookies for technical purposes needed by the internal workings of our servers. For instance, we use cookies to distribute requests among multiple servers, authenticate users and determine what features of our site they can access, verify the origin of requests, keep track of information about a user’s session and determine which options or pages to display in order for our site to function. Functional purposes: Functional purpose cookies store information that is needed by our applications to process and operate. For example, where transactions or requests within an application involve multiple workflow stages, cookies are used to store the information from each stage temporarily, in order to facilitate completion of the overall transaction or request.

3. Your cookie preferences

To make full use of our Site, your computer or electronic device will need to accept cookies, as our Site will not function properly without them. In addition, cookies are required in order to provide you with personalized features on our Site.

4. Third party cookies

When you visit our Site, you may receive cookies that are set by third parties. These may for example include cookies set by Google. These cookies are used for the purposes described in the “Why do we use cookies?” section of this policy. We do not control the settings of these third-party cookies, so we suggest you might wish to check the third party websites for more information about their use of cookies and how to manage them.

5. Amending cookie preferences

If you wish to remove cookies set by our Site from your browser in the future, you may delete them. The instructions for removing cookies from your computer or electronic device depend on the operating system and web browser you use. Please note, however, that withdrawing your agreement to the use of cookies on our site will impair the functionality of our Site.

6. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you in accordance with this Cookies and Privacy Policy: information that you provide to us via our Site; if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and may record telephone calls in cases and under the conditions provided by law; and details of your visits to our Site and the materials and information that you access (through the cookies).

7. Use of your information

We may use data held about you in the following ways: to support your interaction with us, including to ensure that the content of our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or electronic device; to provide you with information or products you may have requested through our Site; to notify you about changes to our Site and to ensure the ongoing accuracy and relevance of such data; for general internal research purposes, including to identify and analyze the regularity of the use of our Site and the nature of our Site’s users; and to design products and services for your use. We may disclose your personal data to our affiliates, agents and contractors (including to parties located outside the European Economic Area) for the purposes stated above. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties (including to parties located outside the European Economic Area). By using this Site, you consent to processing (including transferring) of your personal data in accordance with our Terms of Use and this Cookies and Privacy Policy and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

8. Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data we hold about you, rectification of inaccurate data, as well as to withdraw your consent at any time and free of charges. Any request to exercise such rights must be addressed as provided below.

9. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Cookies and Privacy Policy, or our related practices, please contact us by e-mail at info@antelopedx.com.